Dane County Housing Authority helps the community with housing.

Home | Site Map

Family Resource List

 
ALCOHOL & DRUG PROBLEMS
Alcoholics Anonymous222-8989
Center for Prevention & Intervention (CPI)246-7600
Narcotics Anonymous258-1747
Tellurian Ė Detoxification Unit223-3311
 
CHILDREN & FAMILY SERVICES
Atwood Community Center241-1574
Bayview Community Center256-7808
Big Brothers & Big Sisters of Dane County661-5437
Boys & Girls Club on Dane County257-2606
Briarpatch (youth & families in crisis)251-1126
Children Services Society of Wisconsin221-3511
Dane County Free Clothing Center246-4730 ext. 225
Dane County Social Services 1819 Aberg Ave242-6200
Domestic Abuse Intervention Services251-4445
1-800-747-4045
Early Childhood Initiatives273-6600
East Madison Community Center249-0861
Exchange Center for the Prevention of Child Abuse241-3434
Family Enhancement241-5150
Oasis/Parental Stress Center/Parents Anonymous241-2221
Respite Center (family support, emergency child care, counseling)244-5700
Wilmar Neighborhood Center257-4576
 
EMPLOYMENT AGENCIES
City of Madison Human Resources DepartmentJob Line 266-6500
Dane County Employee RelationsJob Line 266-4123
Employment and Training Association242-7402
Forward Services242-7404
Job Services / www.danejobs.com242-4909
FREE LEGAL ASSISTANCE
Elder Law Center-Coalition of Wisconsin Aging Groups224-0606
Legal Action of Wisconsin256-3304
Neighborhood Law Clinic265-2441
 
GENERAL RESOURCES
Centro Hispano255-3018
Credit Bureau of Madison663-3900
Dane County Human Services242-7400
Energy Assistance267-8601
First Call For Help (United Way of Dane County)211 or 246-4357
Greenpath Debt Solution221-1695
Project Home246-3737
St. Vincent De Paul (Food Pantry, Clothing, Furniture, Prescriptions)257-0919
Salvation Army256-2321
Tellurian (UCAN), Inc. 300 Femrite Dr, Monona, WI 53716223-3340
United Refugee Services256-6400
United Migrant Opportunity Services (UMOS)249-1180
 
JOINING FORCES FOR FAMILIES (JFF Sites)
Badger Road261-9764
Darbo Drive246-2967
Straubel Court241-4849
Hoboken Road224-3624
Verona Road848-2108
HOUSING DISCRIMINATION
Equal Opportunities Commission (EOC)266-4910
Fair Housing Council of Greater Madison257-0853
Complaints1-877-647-3247
 
HOUSING RESOURCES
Aids Network (Housing Services)252-6540
Common Wealth Development278-1470
Community Action Coalition1-855-510-2323
Community Development Authority (City of Madison Section 8/Public Housing)266-4675
Dane County Parent Council, Inc.275-6740 ext. 160
Dane County Veteranís Services266-4158
Dane County Housing Authority224-3636
Hope Haven251-8881
Hospitality House255-4401
Housing Help Desk at the Job Center on Aberg Ave242-7406
Housing Initiatives277-8330
Middleton Outreach Ministry836-7338
Porchlight257-2534
Port St. Vincent257-2036
The Road Home294-7998
Safe Haven241-9447
Salvation Army256-2321
Seton House695-7460
St. Vincent De Paul257-0919
Transitional Housing, Inc.250-0380
Tellurian (Transitional Housing)222-7311
Women in Transition244-2046
YWCA257-1436
 
LOW-COST HEALTH SERVICES
Madison Community Health Center (Park Street)443-5480
South Madison Health & Family Center Harambee261-9138
Mental Health Center of Dane County280-2700
24-Hour Crisis Line280-2600
Planned Parenthood256-7705
 
SENIOR SERVICES
Aging & Disability Resource Center240-7400
Coalition of Wisconsin Aging Groups224-0606
Dane County Aging Program224-3660
East Madison-Monona Coalition of Aging223-3100
Elder Abuse and Neglect Hotline261-9900
Independent Living (Transportation for the Elderly)274-7900
Madison Senior Center266-6581
Westside Coalition for the Aging238-7368
 
SERVICES FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES
Access to Independence242-8484
 TDD# 242-8485
Aging & Disability Resource Center240-7400
Community Living Alliance242-8335
Dept. of Vocational Rehabilitation242-4800
Goodwill Industries246-3140
Options in Community Living249-1585
 TDD# 249-5334
SOAR Case Management287-0839
 
TENANT SERVICES
Legal Action of Wisconsin256-3304
Neighborhood Law Clinic265-2441
Tenant Resource Center257-0006
www.tenantresourcecenter.org1-877-238-7368
Tenantís Rights and Responsibilities (Consumer Protection)1-800-422-7128
 
WOMENíS SERVICES
Rape Crisis Center251-7273
Womenís Transit Authority (rape prevention night-time rides after 7 pm)256-7233
 TDD# 256-3724



Click here for a printer friendly version of this page.
Click here to email this page to a friend or to yourself.